TPEC WEBSITE PRIVACY PROTECTION

(as of June 2018)

Thank you for visiting this website, a digital platform presented to you by TeaM (Philippines) Energy Corporation (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’). Your privacy is important to us. As such, we provide this privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) explaining our online information practices and the way your information is collected and used by this website, for you to make informed choices. ‘Users’ are persons who use this website.

By using the website and submitting personal information through the website, the user expressly consents to the collection, use, and disclosure of the user’s personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

I.  Information we Collect

We receive only information that you directly provide to us. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to all of this as the ‘Information’.

The following are the information you provide to us:

  1. Full Name
  2. Contact Details (Phone Number, E-mail Address, Position in the Company, and Company Name and Address)

 

II.  How We use the Information

We may use the Information to:

  1. provide and communicate with you about our business;
  2. fulfill your requests regarding our business, including without limitation requests for notifications;
  3. respond to your inquiries;
  4. communicate with you about other events, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you;
  5. enforce the legal terms that govern your use of our website and/or for the purposes for which you provided the Information;
  6. provide technical support;
  7. prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities (including, without limitation, copyright infringement);
  8. protect the safety of our users;
  9. perform analysis regarding how you use the website or any part thereof;
  10. improve our business, including our processes and programs;
  11. establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

 

III.  How We process the Information

We collect, record, organize, store, update/modify, retrieve, consult, use, or consolidate your personal information during enrollment pursuant to the purposes stated above.

 

IV.  Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may disclose the Information in accordance with the purposes mentioned above as follows:

  1. To service providers that we have engaged to perform business-related functions on our behalf. These may include service providers that:

     a.  conduct research and analytics;
     b.  provide customer, technical or operational support;
     c.  conduct or support marketing (such as email or advertising platforms);
     d.  host our services and maintain databases;
     e.  investigate, prevent, or take action (in our sole discretion) regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, us, or the services, or violations of our policies, or the law.
     f.  otherwise support our services.      

  2. To shareholders and affiliates to comply with internal processes, legal obligations and requirements.
  3. In response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, a law enforcement or government agency's request or similar request.
  4. With third parties in order to investigate, prevent, or take action (in our sole discretion) regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, us, or our website, or violations of our policies, the law, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Services.
  5. We may transfer some or all of your Information if we, or one of our business units, undergoes a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of our assets, or if a substantial portion of our or of a business unit's assets is sold or merged in this way.
  6. When the processing of personal information is outsourced by us to a third party, the processing will be subject to written agreements between us and the third parties processing the data, in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012. These written agreements specify the rights and obligations of each party and will provide that the third party has adequate security measures in place and will only process the personal information on our specific written instructions.

 

V.  Other Important Information About Your Privacy

A.  Data Security
We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the Information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the Information that we collect and store.

B.  Cookies
We use cookies in our website for analytics and functional services to improve site performance and user experience.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies in your browser.  Should you disable or reject cookies, some features and services in our website may not work properly.

C.  Complaints, Concerns, and Questions
If you have any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact:

    Office of the Data Protection Officer
    25F W Fifth Avenue Building, 5th Avenue, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City
    TeaM (Philippines) Energy Corporation (TPEC)
    Tel: (632) 552-8954
    Email: dpo.tpec@teamenergy.ph

 

VI.  Rights as the Data Subject

You, as the Data Subject, have rights under the Data Privacy Act, which include the following:

  1. The right to access your personal information
  2. The right to make corrections to your personal information
  3. The right to object to the processing of your personal information
  4. The right to erasure or blocking of your personal information
  5. The right to be informed of the existence of processing of your personal information
  6. The right to damages pursuant to law
  7. The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission

 

VII.  Updates and Effective Date

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you about material changes by prominently posting a notice on our website. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.